Registry of Ex Military Land Rovers

REMLR Technical => Vehicle Markings => Topic started by: 303Gunner on November 18, 2014, 12:27:10 PM

Title: Marvin
Post by: 303Gunner on November 18, 2014, 12:27:10 PM
As requested, closer pics of Marvin, thought to be 16 Ad Wksp. Also the faded Christmas tree and ERN 5434. Of note, the Kangaroo faces left on both stencils, so on the left side of the vehicle it is hopping forward, but on the right is going backwards.

On both sides, the paint used for the ERN, kangaroo and "Army" have faded badly. Was this paint red, blaze orange, or Day-Glo orange?
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: THE BOOGER on November 18, 2014, 01:31:11 PM
Maybe one of the 101 owners knows the ern of 16AD or has the xmas tree on their truck :) We don't seen to have that info here or on the website
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: Diana Alan on November 18, 2014, 01:43:15 PM
Maybe one of the 101 owners knows the ern of 16AD or has the xmas tree on their truck :) We don't seen to have that info here or on the website
Isn't this 16AD?

(http://remlr.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=2498.0;attach=8469;image)

But wouldn't RAEME 16AD have its own ERN?
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: THE BOOGER on November 18, 2014, 04:01:35 PM
Colours are washed out on tree but ern the same so likes like it is ;D
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: Ravvin on November 20, 2014, 08:19:50 AM
Hi all.
Only my second post, so don't jump on me for presumption, but I don't see how that 3rd bar in the landy's xmas tree could have ever been yellow. It definately looks grey, which would make it 5454. I haven't found the list of ERN's and matching companies yet but I assume its hidden on the REMLR site somewhere.
As you can see in the pic below, the yellow is far more faded than in the landy pic but is still identifiably yellow.
Could someone have made a mistake with the colours when it was touched up at some time? Seems more likely than they painted the wrong ERN number on it.

(http://i1282.photobucket.com/albums/a521/Ravvin/ACCOLeft_zps000449b8.jpg)

What do you all think?

[EDIT] I'm referring to the tree on the landy in Diana's post, not 303Gunner's, which I just realised was only 1 ERN number away from mine. And both my kanga's face left too.

Greg
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: Diana Alan on November 20, 2014, 09:19:08 AM
Hi all.
Only my second post, so don't jump on me for presumption, but I don't see how that 3rd bar in the landy's xmas tree could have ever been yellow. It definately looks grey, which would make it 5454. I haven't found the list of ERN's and matching companies yet but I assume its hidden on the REMLR site somewhere.
<snip>
Greg
the information is on the REMLR website in the library http://remlr.com/vehicle-markings.html (http://remlr.com/vehicle-markings.html)

It is updated mostly from acquired information and photo analysis not from DoD databases.
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: 303Gunner on January 11, 2015, 12:22:32 PM
This Ambulance is currently on Gumtree (http://www.gumtree.com.au/s-ad/mount-pritchard/cars-vans-utes/1989-land-rover-perentie-defender-ex-military-army-6x6/10656216220), and also features a Marvin Stencil.

"My Marvin" is holding a spanner, but this version of Marvin is standing atop a missile.
Title: Re: Marvin
Post by: John H on January 11, 2015, 11:03:02 PM
Anything with a spanner involved within unit markings=RAEME.RAEME personel were in the majority of units ,maintaining all their equipment.The TRI COLOUR and the SPANNER logo were/are proudly exhibited to show our job within each different corps which we served.